Program

Dzień pierwszy (16.10.2017)

09:00 – 09:45 Rejestracja uczestników i poczęstunek
09:45 – 10:05 Powitanie
10:05 – 10:30

Wykład Gościa Honorowego
New solutions for the forest-based sector based on sustainability and durability in a socio-economic context
Prof. dr. ir. Joris Van Acker

SESJA I RYNEK DRZEWNY - ASPEKTY EKONOMICZNE I SPOŁECZNE
10:30 – 10:45 Challenges of the international forest product markets – the EU perspective
Ewa Ratajczak, Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
10:45 – 11:00 Supply and demand functions for the global wood markets: Specification and plausibility testing of econometric models within the global forest sector
Christian Morland, Franziska Schier, Niels Janzen, Holger Weimar, Thünen Institute of International Forestry and Forest Economics, Hamburg, Germany
11:00 – 11:15 Land use and socio-economic trends in the areas surrounding the concessions of African plantation for sustainable development (APSD) Ghana LTD in Brong Ahafo Region of Ghana
Addo Koranteng, Kumasi Technical University, Kumasi, Ghana
Isaac Adu-Poku, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Kumasi, Ghana
Tomasz Zawiła-Niedźwiecki, Directorate General of the State Forests, Warsaw, Poland
11:15 – 11:30 The competitiveness of Polish furniture export
Dobrochna Augustyniak, Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
Ewa Mińska-Struzik, Poznan University of Economics and Business, Poznan, Poland
11:30 – 11:45 Marketing as a key factor in the export of Kosovo wood products in Europe
Agron Bajraktari, Florit Hoxha, Artan Veseli, University of Applied Sciences in Ferizaj, Ferizaj, Kosovo
11:45 – 12:00 Business-academia collaboration as exemplified by the transfer of innovative wood technology from Warsaw University of Life Sciences to the SME’s sector
Marek Grześkiewicz, Agnieszka Laskowska, Michał Borowy, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
Tadeusz Nadolski, Versal, Wyszków, Poland
12:00 – 12:15 Dyskusja
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
SESJA II WYZWANIA W LEŚNICTWIE
13:30 – 13:45 Forest sector in Eastern Europe: development and perspectives
Orest Kiyko, Ukrainian National Forestry University, Lviv, Ukraine
13:45 – 14:00 Forestry innovation: choosing the path of development
Piotr Paschalis-Jakubowicz, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
14:00 – 14:15 On how the innovative timber production fosters sustainable development – a local case study
Francesco Carbone, University of Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy
14:15 – 14:30 Assessment of reclamation to forest profitability based on the analysis of wood harvest volume from intermediate cutting as exemplified by the dumping ground of the sulphur open-pit mine “Piaseczno” (Tarnobrzeg region)
Marcin Pietrzykowski, Dawid Leńczuk, Marek Pająk, Bartłomiej Woś, University of Agriculture in Krakow, Krakow, Poland
Adam Lubera, Nadleśnictwo Staszów, Radom, Poland
14:30 – 14:45 Analysis and modeling of timber storage accumulation after severe storm events in Germany
Klaus Zimmermann, Holger Weimar, Thünen Institute of International Forestry and Forest Economics, Hamburg, Germany 
Tobias Schuetz, University of Trier, Trier, Germany
14:45 – 15:00

Intensifying management of protection forests in the Alps
Matevž Mihelič, Anton Poje, University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Raffaele Spinelli, CNR IVALSA, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy

15:00 – 15:15 The influence of sample’s size on the results of modelling of stand growing stock volume, based on the Airborne Laser Scanning data
Krzysztof Stereńczak, Marek Lisańczuk, Krzysztof Mitelsztedt, Piotr Mroczek, Forest Research Institute, Sekocin Stary, Poland
15:15 – 15:30 Dyskusja
15:30 – 15:45 Przerwa kawowa
SESJA III WŁAŚCIWOŚCI DREWNA
15:45 – 16:00 The relation between biometric features and the occurrence of red heartwood in beech (Fagus sylvatica L.)
Tomasz Kurek, Nadleśnictwo Polanów, Polanow, Poland
Witold Pazdrowski, Poznań University of Life Science, Poznan, Poland
16:00 – 16:15 Variability of selected macrostructural features, density and compression strength along the grain of the “Tabórz” Scots pine wood (Pinus sylvestris L.)
Radosław Wąsik, Krzysztof Michalec, Anna Barszcz, Krzysztof Mudryk, University of Agriculture in Krakow, Krakow, Poland
16:15 – 16:30 On whether there is any effect of site fertility on beech wood density
Zbigniew Karaszewski, Andrzej Noskowiak, Grzegorz Pajchrowski, Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
Piotr S. Mederski, Mariusz Bembenek, Poznań University of Life Science, Poznan, Poland
16:30 – 16:45 Dyskusja
20:00  22:00 Uroczysta kolacja (Chłopskie jadło)

 

Dzień drugi (17.10.2017)

SESJA IV OCHRONA DREWNA
09:00 – 09:15 Changes in the properties of Scots pine heartwood during four years of exposure to underwater conditions at the archaeological site of Gdansk Bay near Orłowo
Hanna Wróblewska, Andrzej Fojutowski, Magdalena Komorowicz, Aleksandra Kropacz, Andrzej Noskowiak, Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
Iwona Pomian, National Maritime Museum, Gdansk, Poland
09:15 – 09:30 Waterlogged archaeological wood silanisation with MTMOS 
Joanna Siuda, Bartłomiej Mazela, Waldemar Perdoch, Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
09:30 – 09:45 Ionic liquid fungicides: biodegradation in soil and influence on autochthonous soil microbiota
Mateusz Sydow, Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
Mikołaj Owsianiak, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
Łukasz Chrzanowski, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland
09:45 – 10:00 Materials for gap filling in wooden artefacts exposed outdoors
Paulina Kryg, National Museum of Agriculture and Food Industry in Szreniawa, Szreniawa, Poland, Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
Bartłomiej Mazela, Magdalena Broda, Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
10:00 – 10:15 Silylated natural oil for wood protection
Ewelina Depczyńska, Tikkurila Polska SA, Dębica, Poland
Bartłomiej Mazela, Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
10:15 – 10:30 Dyskusja
10:30 – 10:45 Przerwa kawowa
SESJA V GOSPODARKA BIOMASĄ I JEJ WYKORZYSTANIE
10:45 – 11:00 The mobile furnace for onsite carbonization: a comparison with other forestry products
Rodolfo Picchio, Angela Lo Monaco, Marco Senfett, Rachele Venanzi, Tuscia University, Viterbo, Italy
Giovanni Alessandri, Agricis, Via Cana, Sasso d'Ombrone, Italy
Paolo Franchi, CFA, Localita Colonia, Arcidosso, Italy
11:00 – 11:15 Demand for wood biomass for energy purposes – identification of present and potential sources
Janusz Czerepko, Piotr Gołos, Forest Research Institute, Sekocin Stary, Poland
11:15 – 11:30 Wood energy consumption in private households in Germany
Sebastian Glasenapp, Thünen Institute of International Forestry and Forest Economics, Hamburg, Germany
11:30 – 11:45 Heat and power plant for sawmill – technical and economic analysis
Aleksandra Borsukiewicz, West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland
Maciej Nowicki, Aquanet S.A., Poznan, Poland
Katarzyna Szopik-Depczyńska, University of Szczecin, Szczecin, Poland
11:45 – 12:00 Lignocellulosic biomass liquefaction – an eco-bonding approach to wood-based panels
Dominika Janiszewska, Karolina Mytko, Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland
Anna Sandak, Trees and Timber Institute/National Research Council (IVALSA/CNR), San Michele all’Adige, Italy
Jakub Sandak, Trees and Timber Institute/National Research Council (IVALSA/CNR), San Michele all’Adige, Italy, San Michele all’Adige, Italy, Innorenew CoE, Izola, Slovenia
12:00 – 12:15 Recycling of balsa wood from rotor blades for the production of insulation building material
Peter Meinlschmidt, Claudia Burgold, Fraunhofer Institute for Wood Research (WKI), Braunschweig, Germany
12:15 – 12:30 Dyskusja
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
SESJA VI POSTĘP W DRZEWNICTWIE
13:30 – 13:45 A methodology for the assessment of compliance of the existing wood-based panel production plants with BAT requirements
Emília Hroncová, Juraj Ladomerský, Anna Bohers, Matej Bel University, Banská Bystrica, Slovakia
13:45 – 14:00 Density profile and hardness of thermo-mechanically modified beech, oak and pine wood
Agnieszka Laskowska, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
14:00 – 14:15 The effect of photodegradation aging on the aesthetic features and adhesion of white lacquer coatings in UV systems on HDF substrate
Tomasz Krystofiak, Barbara Lis, Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poznan, Poland
Maciej Tokarczyk, BORNE FURNITURE Comp., Gorzow Wielkopolski, Poland
14:15 – 14:30 Thermal conductivity of wooden floors depending on the applied materials and construction solutions
Grzegorz Pajchrowski, Andrzej Noskowiak, Wood Technology Institute, Poznan, Poland 
14:30 – 14:45 Bayesian approach to timber machinery grading
Tomasz Domański, Cracow University of Technology, Krakow, Poland 
14:45 – 15:00 Dyskusja
15:00 – 15:15 Wystąpienia Sponsorów
15:15 – 15:30 Przerwa kawowa
15:30 – 16:15 Sesja posterowa
16:15 – 16:30 Zakończenie